Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how ContactSurge (“us” / “we”) use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations) are adhered to.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Other information relevant to enquiries made through our site

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use the information to improve our services;
  • Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, except for where we have legitimate interests in doing so, we may use your details to send you information related to our services/products through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named above.

Security and Retention of Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. For this purpose, we will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable. Further, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage and destruction. Nevertheless, any personal data submitted by you is at your own risk.

We will not transfer your personal details to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing without your permission. We use certain third party service providers who may have access to your personal data so that they can provide services to us. When this occurs, we have a data protection compliant contract in place with these third parties.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better understand the users’ experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Measuring Website Usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies in accordance with Google’s privacy policy:-

Universal Analytics

NamePurpose  Expires
_gaThis helps us count how many people visit the site by tracking if you’ve visited before  2 years
_gidThis helps us count how many people visit the site by tracking if you’ve visited before  24 hours
_gatUsed to manage the rate at which page view requests are made  10 minutes

Google Analytics

Name  Purpose  Expires
_utmaLike _ga, this lets us know if you’ve visited before, so we can count how many of our visitors are new to the site or to a certain page  2 years
_utmbThis works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on the site  30 minutes
_utmcThis works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser  When you close your browser
_utmzThis tells us how you reached the site (for example from another website or a search engine)  6 months

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about relevant legal sector and digital marketing insights and news. Users can subscribe through an online automated process. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in this policy. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time via the footer of sent marketing messages.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement and already stored subscriber data.

Our email marketing servce is powered by Mautic and you can read their privacy policy here: https://www.mautic.org/privacy-policy/

Google reCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA on our site to reduce spam, with the following cookies being set:-

NamePurposeExpires
 These are essential site cookies, used by the google reCAPTCHA to reduce spam on our site. These cookies use an unique identifier for tracking purposes. 
PREF 
NID 
HSIDWhen you close your browser
APISID 
SID 
  

Mautic

We use Mautic cookies to detect how visitors engage with the website, in order to improve the information we provide on the website or through marketing campaigns. Visitors that choose not to engage with any website form or email-link will remain anonymous.

NamePurposeExpires
Mautic cookies (“mautic_refer_id, mautic_session_id, mautic_session_name”)  These cookies are used to detect how visitors engage with the website, in order to improve the information we provide on the website or through marketing campaigns. Visitors that choose not to engage with any website form or email-link will remain anonymous.2 years

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the appropriate privacy policy applicable to the relevant website being used.

Social Media Usage

While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Resources & Further Information


Like most website operators, ContactSurge collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. ContactSurge’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how ContactSurge’s visitors use its website. From time to time, ContactSurge may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

ContactSurge also collects potentially personally-identifying information (PII) like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. ContactSurge does not use such information to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to ContactSurge’s websites choose to interact with ContactSurge in ways that require ContactSurge to gather personally-identifying information (PII). The amount and type of information that ContactSurge gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. In each case, ContactSurge collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with ContactSurge. ContactSurge does not disclose PII other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply PII, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

ContactSurge may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, ContactSurge may reveal how many downloads a particular asset got, or say which plugins are most popular. However, ContactSurge does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

ContactSurge discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information (PII) only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on ContactSurge’s behalf or to provide services available at ContactSurge’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using ContactSurge’s websites you consent to the transfer of such information to them. ContactSurge will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and PII to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations, as described above, ContactSurge discloses potentially personally-identifying and PII only when required to do so by law, or when ContactSurge believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of ContactSurge, third parties, or the public at large. If you are a user of a ContactSurge website and have supplied your email address, ContactSurge may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with ContactSurge and our products. ContactSurge takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information (PII).

Automatic Collection, Cookies & Web Beacons

ContactSurge or our service providers or our third party advertisers or links to third party websites and social media widgets may use automatic collection technologies including cookies and web beacons that collect information about you or your visits for purposes to improve your web activities or to deliver targeted content to you. ContactSurge does not provide personally-identifying information to these third parties and is not responsible or liable for nor do we endorse or control their activities. Use of third party links, advertisers, sites and/or widgets will be subject to the respective third party’s privacy policies and terms of service.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. ContactSurge uses cookies to help ContactSurge identify and track visitors, their usage of ContactSurge website, and their website access preferences. ContactSurge visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using ContactSurge’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of ContactSurge’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Pages of this Website and any e-mails sent to you may contain web beacons. Web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) are small electronic files that are embedded onto a web page or an email to document traffic and for website analytics without collecting any Personal Information, that, for example, allow us to count users who have visited webpages or opened our e-mails.

Children’s Personal Information

This Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has submitted personally identifiable information online without parental consent, we will take all reasonable measures to delete such information from our databases and to not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others).

If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information without verification of parental consent, please contact us.

Information Use, Access, Disclosure and Protections

We use your information, including any PII, to fulfill any other purposes for which you provide your information, for any other purpose as described to you at the time your information is collected or for which your consent is given or for any other purpose in our sole judgment to improve or enhance our user’s website experience or to improve our operations and obligations.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with our ability to transfer all or part of our business, equity interests, or assets (including this Website) to an affiliate or unaffiliated third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation, and without notice or any compensation to you.

The appropriate method(s) for accessing your information, if any, will depend on which of our websites and services you have visited or used.

We use reasonable and customary security measures to protect your information collected through this Website. However, no method of transmission, electronic storage or security protocols is 100% safe, and we cannot guarantee absolute security. Therefore, your use of this Website or any products or services of ContactSurge is at your own risk and we do not promise or guarantee, and you should not expect, that your information would always and absolutely remain private and secure. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on or concerning this Website. You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse.

Privacy Policy Changes and Conditions of Use

In ContactSurge’s sole discretion this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. ContactSurge encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change. If you decide to visit ContactSurge’s websites, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of Irish and EU law.

Contacting Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, our information practices, or wish to make a request regarding your information, please contact us at any of the following:

Via postal mail:
ContactSurge
Dogpatch Labs, The CHQ Building
Custom House Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland

Via e-mail: privacy@contactsurge.com